Prev
Next

Metro Hotels Privacy Statement

Introduction

Metro Hotels is committed to providing the highest level of service to our customers, including the protection of our customer’s privacy. Metro Hotels does not sell or make available our customer’s information to any marketing agencies or third parties not associated with Metro Hotels.

Metro Hotels complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

What kind of personal information do we hold?

The type of personal information collected and held by Metro Hotels from its customers depends on the type of transaction that has been undertaken with us. For example, when making a reservation, only the information required to effect and confirm the reservation will be collected.

How do we collect your personal information?

Metro Hotels collects personal information in a variety of ways including:

  • When making a reservation direct to a Metro hotel, apartment or inn.
  • When making a reservation through our Central Reservations Centre or our MetroHotels.com.au website.
  • When subscribing to our eMETRO newsletter.
  • When making a reservation through a third party such as a travel agent.

So how do we use your personal information?

Our customer’s personal information may be used to:

  • provide the service that you require
  • manage and administer your stay and all aspects associated with it, including billing
  • conduct appropriate credit checks
  • provide information on promotions and accommodation packages
  • manage and develop our business systems including the testing and upgrading of these systems

Who do we disclose our customer’s personal information to?

  • Properties within the Metro Hotels system
  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers
  • Information technology service companies
  • Credit agencies to conduct credit checks
  • Government and regulatory authorities / organizations, as required by law
  • Our related companies

When entering into an agreement with an outsourced services provider, Metro Hotels requires all such businesses to operate within the National Privacy Principles.

Secure Booking System – www.MetroHotels.com.au

We take securing your credit card details and personal details seriously, using industry standard SSL technology to protect your information. We don’t transmit your credit card details over the Internet again once your booking is complete, and we don’t share them with anyone else.

Our Internet Site – www.MetroHotels.com.au

This Web site does not collect personally identifiable information when you browse this Web site and request pages from our servers unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide it to us. This means that we will not know your name, your email address, or any other personally identifiable information just because you browse the Web site. When you request a page from our Web site, our servers log the information provided in the HTTP request header including the IP number, the time of the request, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We collect the HTTP request header information in order to make our Web site function correctly and provide you the functionality that you see on this Web site. We also use this information to better understand how visitors use our Web site and how we can better tune it, its contents, and functionality to meet your needs.

There will also be times where we may ask you to voluntarily provide information, such as conducting customer surveys, subscribing to our eMETRO newsletter or making a reservation. In these circumstances, Metro Hotels or a third party engaged by Metro Hotels will collect the information. This information will be used by Metro Hotels or the third party to provide you with the services and information you have requested. At any time, you will be able to opt out from receiving further information by notifying the relevant party.

MetroHotels.com.au Internet Privacy Statement Changes

In the future, we may need to change this Statement. All changes will be made here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. This statement was last updated on 24th November 2012.

Updating your eMETRO profile

At your choice, you can register online to receive our eMETRO electronic newsletter and other relevant marketing offers. Once you have subscribed you may review, correct, or delete information in your personal account online.

Accessing your personal information held by Metro Hotels

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access, correct, update or deactivate any personal information that you have submitted to us, please send a request to privacy@metrohg.com. Alternatively you can write to:

The Privacy Officer
Metro Hotels
Level 1, 431 – 439 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Metro Hotels reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Comfortable hotel with a good location
- Metro Hotel & Apartments Gladstone CharlesDP, Trip Advisor